Competitions

Club Competition 2014

Club Competition 2014

Saturday 13th December 2014 at Sawston

Entries close: TBC

Entry ages: 4 years +


It was a cold morning on Saturday 13th December. After a phenomenal effort setting up the previous day the hall and gym were set for the 2014 Cangaroos Club Competition. Ali first through the door turned the lights as the hall came to life ready for the highlight of the Cangaroos year. There are few things more impressive than watching our team of coaches, committee, gymnasts, judges and friends all come together to put on a day that requries such an enourmous amount of preparation.

As the chirstmas fayre in the gym came to life it Neil arrived to setup the IT - and despite forgetting how power leads worked got it up and running pretty quick. The whole club posed for the club photo and we began the day with the Coaches Ego Cup. This is a contest between all L2 or higher coaches at the club and is based on pure execution. The current holder was Luis but this year he faced stiff competition again from Franky, Tony, Nicky and Ali. Nicky who had only got her routine working the previois night and pulled out an awesome rudy but unfortunately tried to bow to early after she landed it and ended up touch the end deck. Franky did well also with minimal practice but after the first three it was Tony who led. Tony who had yet to win the cup could now only watch as Luis flew into the air scraping the Sawston roof to beat Tony's score with stright 8 scores. This only left Ali - who also had never won the cup to compete. After some shakey in bounces he found his form and stormed into first place and secured the Ego Cup putting Luis in 2nd and Tony in 3rd.

We then kicked off the main part of the competition which all our gymnasts had cma e to enter in. Our extra volunteer judges Jane Macrae Jo Wardle and Sussanah Hughes arrived to help out for this. With new qualified county judge Olga Feldman getting her panel ready we were underway.

We saw so many notable performances that we could not possibly list them all here but some of note;


As the individual competition came to a close it was time for the synchro. This involves two trampolinists performing the same routine at the same time. Marks in our competition are awarded for synch and form only with an additional price for best costume. We saw some great routines this year and Neil and Sarnie's efforts were a demonstration that anyone can enjoy our sport at any age or ability - even if they are a middle aged man dressed in spandex - do not worry readers it was ensured to be appropriate :). Winners of the synchro were Matthew Burson and Zach Goggin narrowly beating Sydney and Trinity.

Finally we finished with the 2 trick competition. A competition where gymansts perform their two craziest tricks and the crowd picks the winner. We had 4 entrants in Luis, Ali, Lawrence and Matt. In the first round Ali performed a Barani to back landing followed by a double back pullover. Lawrence beat him by 1 vote performing a double turntable. In the other 1st round tie Luis performed a back somersault followed by a 2 3/4 front somersault to beat Matt's 1 3/4 Front fliff ballout barani. This setup the final where Lawrence perofrmed a 3/4 back somersault 1/2 in 1/2 out cody to beat Luis' 2 1/4 Front somersault with full twist straight.

The Cangaroos wish to thank all our helpers for making this day so awesome. Huge congratulations to all our gymnasts and we look forward to seeing you all next year.

Individual

Name Set Vol Final Total Pos.
E D T H Total E D T H Total E D T H Total
9+ CDP0 girls
Honey Budd23.40023.422.70022.7000046.11
Judge Scores:7.87.97.87.87.77.67.77.67.57.5-
Milly Boon18.90018.922.70022.7000041.62
Judge Scores:6.56.36.36.35.97.87.87.47.57.2-
Olivia Newey14.50014.5160016000030.53
Judge Scores:4.85.254.74.64.95.44.75.75.8-
CDP0 boys
Matis Candotti21.60021.621.10021.1000042.71
Judge Scores:7.37.27.37.177.17.17.16.96.8-
Joshua Fawcett19.80019.822.40022.4000042.22
Judge Scores:6.66.96.76.36.57.57.57.47.67.4-
George Mack20.80020.821.10021.1000041.93
Judge Scores:6.87.17.16.96.6777.46.77.1-
Cayden Rivers20002021.10021.1000041.14
Judge Scores:6.66.86.76.56.76.86.67.377.3-
Oscar Burrell17.60017.618.80018.8000036.45
Judge Scores:65.55.95.95.86.35.96.46.16.4-
Corben Bristow16.30016.318.70018.70000356
Judge Scores:5.45.45.65.45.56.36.26.26.46-
COACHES
Ali Macrae24.20024.20000000024.21
Judge Scores:8.18.188.28--
Luis Pires23.40023.40000000023.42
Judge Scores:87.77.68.47.7--
Tony Fagelman23.20023.20000000023.23
Judge Scores:7.87.87.77.67.7--
Francoise Lucas23.10023.10000000023.14
Judge Scores:7.57.87.77.87.6--
Nicky Andersen21.90021.90000000021.95
Judge Scores:7.17.87.47.27.3--
GDP
Alex Radford21.10021.122.50022.5000043.61
Judge Scores:77.177.16.87.87.57.57.56.9-
Jane Wilkey18.70018.7190019000037.72
Judge Scores:666.46.36.56.76.36.36.45.9-
Olivia Newey16.50016.518.20018.2000034.73
Judge Scores:5.15.55.85.65.46.15.96.16.26-
U7 CDP0 girls
Stella Richards15.60015.616.70016.7000032.31
Judge Scores:4.95.15.15.55.45.55.25.75.65.6-
Lilly Goodbrand16.20016.211.10011.1000027.32
Judge Scores:5.45.55.15.55.33.93.83.43.93.4-
Khadija Hanif11.80011.811.10011.1000022.93
Judge Scores:3.844.343.73.73.63.63.83.9-
U9 CDP0 girls
Ella Searle23002323.60023.6000046.61
Judge Scores:7.57.87.57.87.77.97.787.38.1-
Jasmin Little20.80020.821.60021.6000042.42
Judge Scores:6.96.96.87.477.577.17.56.9-
Sally Hudson20.30020.321.80021.8000042.13
Judge Scores:6.476.57.36.877.27.37.57.3-
Emily Selmes19.80019.821.40021.4000041.24
Judge Scores:7.45.55.27.17.27.27.17.477.1-
Eleanor Grace Crew21.70021.719.50019.5000041.25
Judge Scores:7.66.45.87.77.76.76.56.46.56.5-
Sophie Swinton21.40021.418.20018.2000039.66
Judge Scores:77.67.17.36.856.45.86.16.3-
Abigael Samson16.60016.620.40020.40000377
Judge Scores:5.45.64.86.85.66.477.36.76.7-
Isla Grace Cowling11.70011.718.60018.6000030.38
Judge Scores:43.73.943.86.36.26.26.25.9-
Mae Brown12.80012.810.90010.9000023.79
Judge Scores:4.12.8454.73.93.83.53.53.6-
boys CDP 1
Aaron Dampier15.40015.423.20023.2000038.61
Judge Scores:5.84.95.25.15.17.87.57.67.87.9-
10+ girls CDP 1
Ellie Cranfield23.50023.523.10023.1000046.61
Judge Scores:7.987.87.87.67.97.67.87.77.5-
Caitlin Cook22.80022.822.80022.8000045.62
Judge Scores:7.47.67.67.97.67.27.57.787.6-
Sandra East22.60022.621.90021.9000044.53
Judge Scores:7.47.67.57.67.57.37.27.37.47.3-
Madeleine Rose Anderson19.10019.122.90022.90000424
Judge Scores:6.16.46.86.36.47.57.67.97.77.6-
Jane Wilkey22.10022.119.30019.3000041.45
Judge Scores:7.47.37.37.47.46.36.66.76.46.2-
Lottie Frost18.40018.419.20019.2000037.66
Judge Scores:66.366.26.26.46.36.16.76.5-
11+ girls CDP 1
Sarah Hardwick18.50018.522.30022.3000040.84
Judge Scores:6.36.36.45.95.87.57.37.47.57.4-
U10 girls CDP 1
Ellie DArcy-Evans22.50022.522.70022.7000045.21
Judge Scores:7.57.57.67.57.47.67.17.67.87.5-
Olivia Richardson22.20022.222.60022.6000044.82
Judge Scores:7.57.47.77.37.17.57.67.57.67.1-
Poppy Budd21.50021.521.40021.4000042.93
Judge Scores:7.377.47.26.977.47.37.17-
Amélie Hacker19.50019.522.70022.7000042.24
Judge Scores:6.86.66.56.46.27.67.17.67.87.5-
girls CDP 2
Anna Richardson22.70022.722.70022.7000045.41
Judge Scores:7.67.77.57.67.47.67.57.27.67.6-
Freya Martin22.40022.421.80021.8000044.22
Judge Scores:7.37.57.67.57.47.27.57.37.37.2-
Sophie Hancock22.50022.521.60021.6000044.13
Judge Scores:7.67.67.67.37.17.57.67.177-
Lirit Dampier21.50021.519.30019.3000040.84
Judge Scores:777.87.47.16.26.46.56.46.5-
boys NDP 1
Alex Burson23.70023.723.90023.9000047.61
Judge Scores:8.17.67.887.98.27.77.88.18-
Oliver Burrell22.10022.122.40022.4000044.52
Judge Scores:87.37.37.47.47.37.67.57.37.6-
11+ girls NDP 1
Scarlett East23.90023.924.50024.5000048.41
Judge Scores:8.48.187.87.78.28.58.47.97.9-
Lexi Marlow22.80022.823.20023.20000462
Judge Scores:7.97.97.37.57.47.58.187.67.6-
Katie Todman22.80022.822.70022.7000045.53
Judge Scores:7.87.57.57.67.77.87.67.77.47.3-
Jo Costin20.90020.917.20017.2000038.15
Judge Scores:7.36.76.9776.15.85.65.85.6-
U11 girls NDP 1
Martha Graves24.40024.423.80023.8000048.21
Judge Scores:8.28.288.18.188.57.97.97.9-
Macy Dexter24.20024.223.30023.3000047.52
Judge Scores:88.38.57.97.98.387.67.77.6-
Amelia Crew23002322.70022.7000045.73
Judge Scores:7.47.87.87.67.67.37.77.47.87.6-
Lizzie Chamberlain19.30019.321.80021.8000041.14
Judge Scores:6.46.66.56.46.17.27.57.27.47.2-
boys NDP 2
Kieran Thorne23.50023.524.80024.8000048.31
Judge Scores:7.787.87.87.98.38.58.28.18.3-
Killian Cordan24002423.70023.7000047.72
Judge Scores:88.17.87.98.18.17.77.87.98-
Fergus Godsill22.90022.922.80022.8000045.73
Judge Scores:7.57.57.67.87.97.97.77.57.57.6-
11+ girls NDP 2
Amelie Fawcett25.30025.324.40024.4000049.71
Judge Scores:8.68.68.58.28.28.68.28.18.18-
Danae Candotti23.90023.922.70022.7000046.62
Judge Scores:7.97.98.17.78.67.67.57.57.67.6-
Hannah Swinton23.10023.123.40023.4000046.53
Judge Scores:7.77.97.77.77.67.97.87.87.87.6-
Holly White23.70023.722.80022.8000046.54
Judge Scores:7.87.97.97.97.97.67.67.587.6-
Daisy Frost21.50021.523.30023.3000044.85
Judge Scores:6.97.17.27.37.27.88.17.87.77.6-
Amber Brooks21.50021.522.50022.50000446
Judge Scores:7.27.17.27.37.17.77.47.37.87.4-
Aleena Lily Allen23.40023.418.50018.5000041.97
Judge Scores:7.887.87.87.86.65.96.36.16.1-
U11 girls NDP 2
Hermione Simpson21.80021.821.90021.9000043.71
Judge Scores:7.36.87.37.57.27.47.17.47.47-
Gemma White21.80021.821.10021.1000042.92
Judge Scores:7.47.477.477.46.96.97.36.9-
boys NDP 3
Toby Chapman23.70023.722.70024.7000048.41
Judge Scores:7.97.987.97.97.77.67.57.67.4-
Rufus Godsill 23.20023.222.80024.80000482
Judge Scores:87.77.77.67.87.97.57.47.67.7-
George Graves22.70022.722.60024.8000047.53
Judge Scores:7.67.77.67.57.47.67.67.77.47.3-
girls NDP 3
Rhyannon Kinnley23.80023.824.20026.20000501
Judge Scores:7.77.98.27.988.17.988.18.1-
Chloe Rollins22.80022.8230025000047.82
Judge Scores:7.57.47.67.87.77.77.57.77.77.6-
boys NDP 4
Henry Ashton23.10023.123.80023.8000046.91
Judge Scores:7.887.97.37.488.17.887.2-
girls NDP 4
Meghan Searle24.30024.323.90026.9000051.21
Judge Scores:7.97.88.68.38.17.9888.27.9-
Aaliyah Kinnley23.70023.723.70026.7000050.42
Judge Scores:7.87.97.58.187.78.17.87.98-
Alexa Hanson22.90022.922.60025.6000048.53
Judge Scores:7.67.67.77.67.77.67.47.67.67.4-
girls NDP 5
Felicity Lawrence24.10024.123.20026.8000050.91
Judge Scores:8.47.78.1887.77.57.488.1-
Katie Evans22.10022.1220022000044.12
Judge Scores:7.27.47.47.67.37.27.27.47.57.4-
boys NDP 6
Zach Goggin24.10024.122.50029.3000053.41
Judge Scores:7.98.27.888.37.37.27.67.67.7-
Laurence Halfpenny22.80022.821.80028.8000051.62
Judge Scores:7.47.67.77.57.87.16.97.47.37.5-
Harry Mallows22.90022.922.70027.2000050.13
Judge Scores:7.67.47.77.67.87.57.27.57.77.8-
Gabe Strydom-Green22.20022.221.50026000048.24
Judge Scores:7.37.37.57.47.57.16.87.17.37.4-
Abhi Macdonald Marlow22002221.200260000485
Judge Scores:7.17.27.47.67.46.96.77.17.27.3-
girls NDP 6
Sydney Kelly23.80023.823.70027.8000051.61
Judge Scores:8.287.87.888.27.87.67.98-
Mila Feldman23.70023.721.10027000050.72
Judge Scores:87.787.787.177.277-
Ashlea Bucke22.40022.422.30027.7000050.13
Judge Scores:7.97.37.77.37.47.67.37.57.37.5-
boys NDP 7
Matt Burson25.70025.724.39.6033.9000059.61
Judge Scores:8.99.28.18.38.58.27.98.47.78.2-
Ali Macrae25.10025.123.27.5030.7000055.82
Judge Scores:8.78.4888.77.87.77.87.57.7-
Luis Pires23.50023.520.30026.8000050.33
Judge Scores:8.17.67.97.6876.46.96.37-
girls NDP 7
Trinity Kelly24.40024.425.40030.60000551
Judge Scores:8.48.27.988.28.68.78.38.18.5-
Taranne Kendon23.70023.722.60027.8000051.52
Judge Scores:8.27.87.97.587.67.27.77.47.6-

Synchro

Partner 1Partner 2 Set Vol Final Total Pos.
E H D S Total E H T S Total E H T S Total
Matthew BursonZachary Goggin16.1019.435.50000000035.51
Sydney KellyTrinity Kelly15.7019.435.10000000035.12
Abhi Macdonald MarlowTaranne Kendon14.8019.834.60000000034.63
Alasdair MacraeLuis Pires15.4018.63400000000344
Matthew BursonAlex Burson14.7017.432.10000000032.15
Sandra EastScarlett East11.2019.230.40000000030.46
Alex RadfordJane Wilkey14015.629.60000000029.67
Neil PikeSandra East12.601022.60000000022.68
Saturday 13th December 2014 09:00 - 17:00 Competition
Friday 12th December 2014 19:00 - 21:00 Pre-comp setup