Competitions

Club Competition 2017

Club Competition 2017

Date: Sunday 17th December 2017 at CRC

Entries close: 2017-11-30

Entry ages: 4 years +


Every Christmas the Cambridge Cangaroos host the annual club competition to all our members and friends. It is a chance for new bouncers to try competing and for seasoned competitors to get some extra practice.

This was the first club competition featuring the new HD scoring the system that specifically judges competitors on the amount of travel. It was also only our second ever time at Cambridge Regional College having previously used Sawston Village College as the host.

The event began on Saturday with a late evening setup to get all the trampolines, tables and electronics ready. Massive thanks goes to all our setup helpers who did a storming job getting us ready in under 45 minutes.

As Sunday dawned and members made their way despite the chilling frost we began the day with the club photo with competitors dressed in their new 2018 club t-shirts now in Cambridge Blue. Shortly after that we began the coaches ego cup that is a trophy competed for by the coaches only. Each coach performs one routine and the highest score (without difficulty) wins. This year it was once again taken by Luis Pires.

As the rest of the competition kicked off we had many storming performances throughout the morning. Isabella Copeland took 1st place in club 0 despite some pre-competition nerves and even Amélie Hacker overcome a recent accident to compete her back somersault. It was also great to see Henry Ashton finish all 20 moves and take 2nd in NDP4 along with Sam Robin taking 1st place in NDP1 adult having only joined the club three weeks before. There were many other great performances throughout the day but it should be noted that even getting up on a trampoline to bounce in-front of judges is a brave achievement.

As we approached the afternoon it was the turn of the more elite bouncers. NDP6 saw our top regional guys (along with guest competitor Ryan) compete for the title which Sydney eventually took. Our national guys were even more on-point and made for a fantastic group with Matt eventually taking the title. You can watch their routines here:


Following them was our traditional fancy dress synchro competition. This event entails performers dressing up for Christmas and performing a routine at the same time as a partner on an opposite trampoline - the idea being it should look like a mirror. The title was taken by Luis and Abhi with the best costume going to Gabe and James' unicorns.

If you did not get a chance to obtain photos from the event you can order them from the DE Photo website. The password will be emailed to you all shortly. Please contact us if you did not receive it.

Finally the club wishes to thank all of the volunteers that made the day possible. We are, as ever in your debt, and these events cannot run without your support. Whether your were judging, manning a stall, IT, coaching, feeding, photographing, setup or just a runner you are vital to the event and we cannot express our gratitude enough. Also as always a massive thanks to Kim who did a huge amount of ground work before the event but alas could not make the day itself. Also to our non-club members who came along to muck in too; Ryan Hadlow, Jane Macrae, Joanne Wardle and Philipa.

We hope you all have a wonderful Christmas and a happy new year wherever you are. We look forward to seeing you all next year ready to take on the trampoline season once more!

Individual

Name Set Vol Final Total Pos.
E D T H Total E D T H Total E D T H Total
Coaches
Luis Pires17.1009.426.5000000000026.51
Judge Scores:8.38.68.88.50--
Ali Macrae16.4009.225.6000000000025.62
Judge Scores:8.68.38.18.10--
Laura Able14.9009.624.5000000000024.53
Judge Scores:7.67.57.47.40--
Tony Fagelman14.4009.2523.65000000000023.654
Judge Scores:7.27.27.26.90--
Francoise Lucas13.6009.923.5000000000023.55
Judge Scores:6.76.66.970--
Grace Pike12.9008.7521.65000000000021.656
Judge Scores:6.66.46.46.50--
boys Club 0
Alfie Dye14.4009.7524.155.5007.4512.950000037.11
Judge Scores:7.47.27.27.12.82.72.62.8-
Ozan Velioglu5.5003.79.24002.256.250000015.452
Judge Scores:2.82.72.62.822.122-
girls Club 0
Isabella Copeland13.9009.4523.3514.4009.6240000047.351
Judge Scores:6.87.27.16.67.37.17.17.5-
Katie Macdonald13.5001023.513.8001023.80000047.32
Judge Scores:7.46.66.76.86.96.97.16.9-
Elsa Monie4.2002.857.054.30037.30000014.353
Judge Scores:2.122.12.12.22.11.92.3-
Maram Karkouz*8.2005.613.812.8009.2220000035.84
Judge Scores:4.13.84.14.46.16.27.36.6-
boys Club 1
Lucas Goodbrand14.1008.92312.7008.921.60000044.61
Judge Scores:7.16.977.26.46.26.36.5-
9-10 girls Club 1
Freya Humphreys13.4009.8523.2514.7009.924.60000047.851
Judge Scores:6.76.96.76.57.47.57.27.3-
Ettolle Martin10.9006.9517.8515.7001025.70000043.552
Judge Scores:5.55.85.45.47.97.87.97.7-
Under 9 girls Club 1
Stella Richards14.8009.824.614.4001024.400000491
Judge Scores:7.47.47.27.76.97.37.47.1-
Freya Carter14.3009.824.110006.816.80000040.92
Judge Scores:7.26.97.37.14.94.95.15.2-
boys Club 2
Coireall Marlow14.4001024.415.1009.9250000049.41
Judge Scores:7.37.17.17.47.57.77.67.5-
Matis Candotti14.6009.9524.5514.4009.824.20000048.752
Judge Scores:7.37.57.27.37.17.27.37.2-
9+ girls Club 2
Sally Hudson14.6009.42414.7009.7524.450000048.451
Judge Scores:7.57.27.17.47.37.47.27.4-
Luna Lima14.4009.824.214.3009.924.20000048.42
Judge Scores:7.37.47.17.17.27.47.17.1-
Lucy Wygard12.8008.7521.5512.5008.721.20000042.753
Judge Scores:6.36.76.56.36.26.56.26.3-
Sophie Swinton3.1001.74.814.3009.7524.050000028.854
Judge Scores:1.61.61.51.47.37.376.7-
Jasmin Little2.9001.754.6500000000004.655
Judge Scores:1.31.51.51.4--
Under 9 girls Club 2
Lily Carter1500102514.7001024.70000049.71
Judge Scores:7.57.67.57.57.37.57.27.4-
Bryony O'Connel14.8009.824.614.1009.8523.950000048.552
Judge Scores:7.37.47.47.47.17.276.9-
Cleo Monie13009.622.614009.823.80000046.43
Judge Scores:6.76.56.36.57.1777-
Sadie Rollins9005.814.810.1006.716.80000031.64
Judge Scores:4.54.54.64.355.15.24.9-
boys Club 3
Benjamin Spence14.7009.824.515.2009.8250000049.51
Judge Scores:7.37.67.27.47.77.77.57.4-
Stuart Holland14.1009.823.914.9009.824.70000048.62
Judge Scores:7.37.67.27.47.37.57.67.4-
Adam France13.7009.823.514.2009.8240000047.53
Judge Scores:7.176.76.57.37.17.16.9-
11+ girls Club 3
Emma Wygard14.8009.6524.4515009.8524.850000049.31
Judge Scores:7.46.87.57.47.57.57.87.5-
Imogen O'Connell14.1009.623.715.4009.725.10000048.82
Judge Scores:6.97.17.1707.77.77.77.80-
Letty Adams13.6009.523.115.4001025.40000048.53
Judge Scores:6.86.76.96.87.87.67.87.6-
Lizzie Chamberlain6.200410.215.2009.8525.050000035.254
Judge Scores:3.13.23.13.17.67.97.47.6-
Freya Martin6.300410.314.8009.8524.650000034.955
Judge Scores:3.13.13.23.27.47.27.47.4-
9-10 girls Club 3
Isla Grace Cowling14.1001024.115.1009.8524.950000049.051
Judge Scores:77.16.97.47.67.37.57.7-
Amy Pires14.2009.7523.9514.4009.824.20000048.152
Judge Scores:7.177.27.17.27.17.27.3-
Under 9 girls Club 3
Annabelle Hacker14.4001024.414.5009.624.10000048.51
Judge Scores:77.27.37.27.37.27.37.2-
Lilly Goodbrand14.3009.824.111007.918.900000432
Judge Scores:7.16.97.27.35.45.35.95.6-
boys NDP 1
Michael Kapitsa13.7009.723.414.1009.823.90000047.31
Judge Scores:6.76.477.27.17.676.9-
Oliver Burrell14.1009.723.813.9009.1230000046.82
Judge Scores:6.97.577.17.17.26.66.8-
11-12 girls NDP 1
Olivia Richardson14.4009.6524.0513.7009.5523.250000047.31
Judge Scores:7.27.57.17.26.76.96.96.8-
Annie France14.2009.3523.5514009.5523.550000047.12
Judge Scores:7.177.27.16.97.27.16.8-
Ella Knight14.6009.323.910.5006.617.100000413
Judge Scores:77.57.37.35.55.455.1-
Orla Kennedy13.9009.4523.359.1005.614.70000038.054
Judge Scores:6.87.27.16.64.84.34.35.8-
13+ girls NDP 1
Millie Brown15.1009.824.913.9009.7523.650000048.551
Judge Scores:7.287.57.6776.96.9-
Hannah Swinton14.3009.0523.3513.8009.3523.150000046.52
Judge Scores:7.17.27.36.877.36.86.8-
Eleanor Wilson9.9006.8516.7513009220000038.753
Judge Scores:5.24.75.14.86.76.46.66.5-
Caitlin Cook13.8009.423.28.4005.7514.150000037.354
Judge Scores:776.86.83.84.24.24.4-
Adult NDP 1
Sam Robin15.4009.925.315.1009.824.90000050.21
Judge Scores:8.17.77.77.707.97.67.57.40-
Alex Radford14.3009.824.114.2001024.20000048.32
Judge Scores:7.37.27.16.97.17.177.3-
Jane Wilkey10.4006.917.314.4001024.40000041.73
Judge Scores:5.35.55.157.27.57.26.8-
Jo Costin14.7009.824.51.3000.82.10000026.64
Judge Scores:7.47.37.27.40.70.60.70.6-
Under 11 girls NDP 1
Gracie Underwood16.7009.6526.3515.2009.224.40000050.751
Judge Scores:7.98.58.28.57.87.77.37.5-
Rhiannon Monie15.4009.5524.9515.2009.224.40000049.352
Judge Scores:7.58.27.77.77.87.77.37.5-
Eleanor Grace Crew14.9009.5524.4514.9009.824.70000049.153
Judge Scores:7.97.27.27.77.487.57.4-
Amélie Hacker13.1008.8521.9514.5009.824.30000046.254
Judge Scores:6.36.76.56.67.27.47.17.3-
Isla Kotzenberg13.3009.5522.8513.2009.222.40000045.255
Judge Scores:6.76.66.66.76.67.26.56.6-
13+ girls NDP 2
Lexi Marlow14.5009.4523.9513.9009.723.60000047.551
Judge Scores:7.37.56.97.27.16.77.26.8-
Danae Candotti12.5009.321.814.9009.4524.350000046.152
Judge Scores:6.26.36.16.37.77.57.37.4-
Scarlett East14.7009.724.45.1003.858.950000033.353
Judge Scores:7.27.47.37.52.62.42.52.7-
9-10 girls NDP 2
Poppy Budd14.9009.3524.2514.4009.824.20000048.451
Judge Scores:7.47.67.37.507.36.77.17.40-
11-12 girls NDP 3
Amelia Crew15.1009.524.615.7009.5525.250000049.851
Judge Scores:7.47.87.57.67.88.27.57.9-
Chloe Rollins15.7009.525.213.5009.5523.050000048.252
Judge Scores:7.57.97.97.86.86.96.76.5-
11-12 NDP 3
Gemma White15.8009.7525.5512.4007.119.50000045.053
Judge Scores:7.88.17.686.26.366.2-
NDP 4
Anya Snook16.1009.7525.8515.8009.6525.450000051.31
Judge Scores:88.27.98.17.787.88-
Henry Ashton15.7009.6525.3515009.324.30000049.652
Judge Scores:7.87.97.887.17.57.67.5-
Sophie Ralph14.8009.5524.354.5002.757.250000031.63
Judge Scores:7.47.87.47.42.22.32.12.4-
girls NDP 5
Macy Dexter16.5009.1525.6515.7009.2524.950000050.61
Judge Scores:8.18.28.38.57.97.87.88.2-
Felicity Lawrence15.8009.825.614.3009.1523.450000049.052
Judge Scores:7.887.97.97.37.26.87.1-
Catherine Peck12.1009.221.310.2007.617.80000039.13
Judge Scores:66.16.15.95.15.15.14.9-
Grace Pike14.3009.1523.459.1006.215.30000038.754
Judge Scores:7.37.26.87.144.74.54.6-
NDP 6
Sydney Kelly17.6009.0526.6517.3009.326.60000053.251
Judge Scores:8.48.898.88.38.78.88.6-
Luis Pires16.9009.226.116.4009.125.50000051.62
Judge Scores:8.68.58.48.28.18.38.48.1-
Ali Macrae16.4009.2525.6516.5009.3525.850000051.53
Judge Scores:8.38.18.48.18.58.28.38.2-
Ryan Hadlow*17.6009.4527.0518.3009.427.70000054.754
Judge Scores:8.78.99.18.709.19.29.48.90-
boys Performance
Matt Burson17.7009.8527.5516.210.509.3360000063.551
Judge Scores:8.98.898.78.18.28.17.9-
Zach Goggin16.8009.626.416.48.909.134.40000060.82
Judge Scores:8.28.58.68.37.88.38.28.2-
Abhi Macdonald Marlow16.1009.625.716.58.109.734.300000603
Judge Scores:88.18.17.88.38.28.58.2-
James Able16.9009.5526.4514.500923.50000049.954
Judge Scores:8.48.58.88.47.37.27.47.1-
Gabe Strydom-Green16.9009.5526.454.53.602.810.90000037.355
Judge Scores:8.78.48.58.32.12.32.32.2-

Synchro

Partner 1Partner 2 Set Vol Final Total Pos.
E H D S Total E H T S Total E H T S Total
Fancy Dress
Luis PiresAbhi Macdonald Marlow8.49.3019.437.1000000000037.11
James AbleGabriel Strydom-Green7.99.65019.236.75000000000036.752
Francoise LucasLaura Able7.59.8501936.35000000000036.353
Sam RobinJoanna Costin7.49.8501936.25000000000036.254
Matthew BursonOlivia Richardson7.19.8019.336.2000000000036.25
Matthew BursonZachary Goggin8.49.4501835.85000000000035.856
Neil PikeGrace Pike6.78.85019.234.75000000000034.757
Rhiannon MonieIsla Grace Cowling7.610017.234.8000000000034.88
Joanna CostinBronwyn Caine6.5901328.5000000000028.59
Sydney KellyLuis Pires5.96.501325.4000000000025.410
Macy DexterAmélie Hacker3.23.9506.813.95000000000013.9511
Sunday 17th December 2017 09:00 - 17:00
Saturday 16th December 2017 16:00 - 17:00 Setup